Search

 

Related Links

Magalies Meander

Moses Kotane - Sun City

Rustenburg Adventure, Tourism and Accommodation

Buffelspoort Tourism and Info Centre

Magaliesberg Maps

 

 

BOOKS FOR SALE AT THE BUFFELSPOORT INFO CENTRE

“Wild Flowers of the Magaliesberg” by Kevin Gill and Andry Engelbrecht 

 

“The Magaliesberg” by Vincent Carruthers 


The books are available from the Buffelspoort Valley Tourism and Information Centre

Click on the image for more info

 

Thursday
Nov172016

The FNB Platinum Trail Run took place at the ATKV in Buffelspoort

The FNB Platinum Trail Run took place at the ATKV in Buffelspoort on Sunday, 04 June 2017.

 

   

 

 

 

The ATKV in Buffelspoort was a hub of excitement on Sunday, 04 June 2017 when close to 1000 eager trail runners gathered to experience some of the best trail run routes on offer in the Magaliesberg at the much anticipated 

FNB Platinum Trail Run.  Reigning 24km men’s champion, Givemore Mudzinganyama obliterated the field in a lightning fast time of 01 hour 29 minutes 20 seconds.  Leilani Scheffer claimed gold in the women’s 24km race in an

impressive time of 01 hour 49 minutes 47 seconds.  Seen here:  Givemore Mudzinganyama in action on the day.  

FNB Platinum Trail Run
Sunday, 04 June 2017
Venue:  ATKV, Buffelspoort
TOP 5 RESULTS
24km Women
P_All P_Sex Time Chip# Surname Name Sex Dist Cat1
8 1 01:49:47 24122 Scheffer Leilani F 24 Women
9 2 01:51:18 24191 Mokgotla Adronica F 24 Women
13 3 01:55:47 24171 Wang Magretha F 24 Women
17 4 02:01:18 24046 Harmse Chantaleze F 24 Women
28 5 02:13:54 24067 Kruger Annerie F 24 Women
24km Men
P_All P_Sex Time Chip# Surname Name Sex Dist Cat1
1 1 01:29:20 24098 Mudzinganyama  Givemore M 24 Men
2 2 01:31:04 24044 Gumbo Tranquil M 24 Men
3 3 01:34:18 24214 Mzimazte Ngwendu M 24 Men
4 4 01:34:40 24083 Madiba Thabang M 24 Men
5 5 01:36:21 24192 Shoes Tebogo M 24 Men
12km Women
P_All P_Sex Time Chip# Surname Name Sex Dist Cat1
21 1 01:09:34 12207 Phasha Primrose F 12 Women
25 2 01:11:18 12097 Husemeyer Lorissa F 12 Women
27 3 01:12:12 12264 Thompson Caitlin F 12 Women
30 4 01:13:15 12286 Van Tromp Sylvia F 12 Women
37 5 01:15:11 12316 Williamson Leanri F 12 Women
12km Men
P_All P_Sex Time Chip# Surname Name Sex Dist Cat1
1 1 00:49:25 12338 Botha Armin M 12 Men
2 2 00:50:04 12343 Mokotelakwena Ofentse M 12 Men
3 3 00:50:26 12342 Tunyiswa Odawa Uhuru M 12 Men
4 4 00:50:37 12334 Motswiri Shadrack M 12 Men
5 5 00:52:11 12376 Manyengo Noah M 12 Men
8km Women
P_All P_Sex Time Chip# Surname Name Sex Dist Cat1
1 1 00:38:53 8378 Mothabi Rego F 8 Women
2 2 00:39:05 8047 Dlhiwayo Lizzy F 8 Women
10 3 00:44:25 8312 Visser Steffeny F 8 Women
32 4 00:51:00 8224 Prinsloo Elizabeth F 8 Women
38 5 00:52:38 12062 Engelbrecht Shani F 8 Women
8km Men
P_All P_Sex Time Chip# Surname Name Sex Dist Cat1
3 1 00:39:58 8383 Botha Marco M 8 Women
4 2 00:40:26 8180 Moerane Kabelo M 8 Women
5 3 00:41:13 8361 Mothoane Ishmael M 8 Women
6 4 00:42:16 8442 Marais Luan M 8 Men
7 5 00:44:19 8254 Steyn Gert M 8 Men

Photo Credit:  David Tarpey